Protecting Your Inheritance During Divorce Proceedings in Washington
[…] This means that courts consider all assets acquired during the course of the marriage to belong to both parties. The assets between both parties get divided in such a way that both individuals can maintain a semblance of the lifestyle they experienced during the marriage.

When it comes to an inheritance, that is usually considered a separate asset and cannot be considered when the division of assets occurs. There are certain circumstances in which inheritances can be considered divisible which will be covered further down.

Washington statute RCW 26.16.010 states the following regarding inheritance and division:

Property and pecuniary rights owned by a spouse before marriage and that acquired by him or her afterwards by gift, bequest, devise, descent, or inheritance, with the rents, issues and profits thereof, shall not be subject to the debts or contracts of his or her spouse… (emphasis added)

In Washington, if you take the proper steps and carefully manage your inheritance, you will likely keep it.

Exceptions to the Rule

As with most things in the legal world, there are exceptions to the rule.